Our new balcony is also a part of the eco-friendly project. This balcony is built in a way that the sun will not shine into the windows in the summer. On the other hand in the winter the sun will shine into the windows and the building will be warmed up partly by the sun. The construction of the balcony and its roof is calculated according to the position of the sun in summer and wintertime.
New color and a balcony for the building of Why Me Tbilisi
Eco-friendly color for our building
We painted our building yellow. This color was chosen for two reasons. The first reason is that the smiley in our logo is yellow and the second reason is that yellow color is good sun protection. All bright colors reflect the sunlight and the result is that our building heats up less by the sun.
The first New Year celebration at Why Me Tbilisi
This year we started organizing events. Our first event was the New Year's celebration at Why Me Tbilisi and we were happy to host so many travelers and ex-pats at Sylvester. We decided to make the celebration a tradition.
Result in figures of the year 2018 of Why Me Tbilisi
Guests from many different countries visited us. The top 5 countries were: Russia, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Poland, and The Netherlands. Most of our guests came from Russia. Last, but not least. I would like to tell you about our ratings on and
Why Me Tbilisi has a rating of 9.5 out of 10 at Hostelworld
The rating on of Why Me Tbilisi in 2017 was 8.8 and in 2018 we got the highest rating 9.5 out of 10 which is 0.7 higher than the year 2017.
Why Me Tbilisi has a rating of 9.6 out of 10 at Booking
The rating on of Why Me Tbilisi in 2017 was 9.1 and in 2018 we got the rating of 9.6 out of 10, which is 0.5 higher than the year 2017.