Georgia is one of the safest countries (rank 8 in the world) which is safe to visit after the Covid-19 lockdown and restrictions will be lifted. Georgia will open its borders, with the approval of WHO, for international tourists on the 1st of July.
Jon Benedict for Foreign Policy/Getty Images
Georgia successfully prevents COVID-19 virus from spreading
Georgia is in the top 10 of countries of the world that have shown themselves the best in the fight against Corona virus. After the first infected person arrived in Georgia authorities took strict measures to prevent the spread of the COVID-19 virus. Immediately all borders were closed for citizens of countries that were in the red zone and all educational institutions were closed. After identifying several more cases of infected persons the authorities gave the reins of this situation to the leading epidemiologists of the country. Followed by stopping of all economic activity, only pharmacies, banks and supermarkets were allowed to operate under special conditions and with a limit of persons within their space. Within a few days a state of emergency and a curfew were declared. All public transportation stopped working. Leading doctors with the help of the police, military and other public services determined the sources of infection and all persons which were in contact with the infected people went immediately to quarantine zones. With the help of high social responsibility of the Georgian citizens and public services a gigantic work was done, which gave relatively positive results. The first case of infection was recorded on February the 26th and today we have 796 cases of infection, of which 634 are recovered and twelve people, unfortunately, died.
Georgia will lift all restrictions in 6 phases
Now Georgia is in the phase of lifting restrictions. Gradually open commercial facilities. Opening businesses happens only after checking the services and measures to protect costumers and employees from being infected. Only with approval and official permission companies are allowed to resume activity. The recommendations are established by WHO and Georgian Medical Authorities. This means that sanitizers must be installed in all objects, frequent cleaning with disinfectants must be carried out on the premises, all employees must be aware of proper hygiene rules and temperature of each costumers, guests and employees have to be checked regularly. At the country border everyone will be checked for high temperature and questioned about their state of health.